Details

Year 1996
Event Section SR-7 Conclave
Host Lodge Blue Heron 349
Site Camp Pipsico
Location Spring Grove, VA
Dates Apr 19-21, 1996
Theme The Trail Less Traveled
Attendance 1,200
Weather
Coordinator Matt Tucker, John Talton
Adviser Jeff Irving, Ike Tucker
Attending Nawakwa 3, Tsoiotsi Tsogalii 70, Occoneechee 104, Croatan 117, Wahissa 118, Itibapishe Iti Hollo 188, Nayawin Rar 296, Klahican 331, Wahunsenakah 333, Blue Heron 349, Catawba 459 and Eswau Huppeday 560

 

Issues

1 Oval pocket patch with loop
2 Oval pocket patch-no loop
3 Large oval jacket patch
4 Neckerchief
5 Hat pin with patch design
6 Bolo tie
7 Training pin
8 Mug with patch design
9 Wooden nickels
10 Blue and pink buttons
11 Vigil Rededication medallion-metal triangle
12 Matches
13 Conclave host button
14 T-shirt
15 Round VIA patch (“Very Important Arrowman”)
16 Nalgene bottle
17 Conclave Passport
18 Staff Sash

 

Flaps

Nawakwa S59 Nawakwa S60

Occoneechee 104 R14

Itibapishe Iti Hollo 188 S30

Klahican 331 S32

Wahunsenakah 333 S3

Blue Heron 349 S38

Blue Heron 349 S39-Host

Catawba 459 S49.5

 

Notes

Eswau Huppeday Lodge 560 won the team dance competition at the SR-7 Conclave, and went on to win the title of National Dance Team Champions at the 1996 National Order of the Arrow Conference held at Indiana University in August.

Competition Results

  • Occonneechee 104 took the competitions in Newsletter, Planbook, and Quest for the Golden Arrow.
  • Dance competition was close between Nawakwa, winning one first and one second, Catawba, winning one first, one second, and one third, and Croatan winning one first, two seconds, and one third.
  • Team dance was won by Eswau Huppeday Lodge 560, second by Croatan 117, and third by Nayawin Rar 296. The ceremonial competition was led by Nawakwa with first in Allowat Sakima, Nutiket, and Meteu. Eswau Huppeday had three seconds and a first in Kichkinet.
  • The overall team competition was won by Nawakwa 3. The second place team was Eswau Huppeday 560 and third was Nayawin Rar 296.

Elected

  • Chief – Bud Harrelson, Tsoiotsi Tsogalii 70
  • Vice-Chief -Training – Ike Tucker, Blue Heron 349
  • Secretary – Bob Kearley, Catawba 459

Section Advisor – Larry Warlick, Tsoiotsi Tsogalii 70

 
 

Tagged with:
  2,700 views

Leave a Reply

Copyright

© 2010-2017, Glenn Chase. All rights reserved.