Details

Year 2003
Event Section SR-7A Conclave
Host Lodge Wahunsenakah 333
Site Camp Chickahominy
Location Lightfoot, VA
Dates Apr 25-27, 2003
Theme Weld Tightly Every Link
Attendance 850
Weather Cloudy, light rain Friday and Saturday night
Coordinator Mike Stearn, Jr.
Adviser Barry Green
Attending Nawakwa 3, Tutelo 161, Shenandoah 258,
Shenshawpotoo 276, Wahunsenakah 333, Blue Heron 349

 

Flaps

Nawakwa 3 S89

Nawakwa 3 S90 – Delegate

Shenshawpotoo 276 S51

Shenshawpotoo 276 S52 – Delegate

Wahunsenekah 333 S22 – Host

Wahunsenakah 333 S23 – Staff

Blue Heron 349 S65

 

Notes

The 2003 Section SR-7A Conclave was the last Section event to be held at Camp Chickahominy before the camp was sold in 2004 to US Homes due to encroaching development. Chickahominy previously hosted the 1972 Area 3-C Pow Wow, 1975 SE-1 Indian Seminar, 1978 SE-1 Conclave, and the 1987 SE-8 Conclave.

Elected

  • Chief – R. C. Hartman, Shenandoah Lodge 258
  • Vice-Chief – Lee Hartman, Shenandoah Lodge 258
  • Secretary – Jason Jackson, Wahunsenakah Lodge 333

Awards

  • Section Spirit Award – Shenandoah 258
  • Quest for the Golden Arrow – Tutelo 161 for the sixth year in a row
  • Silver Flame Award – Nawakwa 3

Newsletter

  1. The Tom-Tom, Nawakwa 3
  2. Torchbearer, Tutelo 161
  3. Smoke Signals, Shenandoah 258

Web Site

  1. Nawakwa 3
  2. Blue Heron 349
  3. Tutelo 161

Camping Promotions Guide – Nawakwa 3

Membership Guide

  1. Shenandoah 258
  2. Tutelo 161
  3. Nawakwa 3

Sports

Volleyball

  1. Tutelo 161
  2. Nawakwa 3
  3. Blue Heron 349

Basketball (17 and under)

  1. Wahunsenakah 333
  2. Blue Heron 349
  3. Nawakwa 3

Basketball (18 and over)

  1. Tutelo 161
  2. Nawakwa 3

Indian Dancing

Grass Dance

  1. Martin Sangia, Wahunsenakah 333
  2. Nathan Melenbrink, Nawakwa 3
  3. Joseph Ford, Shenshawpotoo 276

Old Style Dance

  1. Nick Richards, Nawakwa 3
  2. Nathan Melenbrink, Nawakwa 3
  3. Brad Watson, Nawakwa 3

Contemporary Dance

  1. Nate Brown, Wahunsenakah 333
  2. Carter Ward, Tutelo 161
  3. Matt Athayde, Wahunsenakah 333

Ceremonies (judged by Arrowmen from Amangamek Wipit Lodge 470)

Pre-Ordeal Ceremonies

  1. Nawakwa 3 Red Team
  2. Nawakwa 3 White Team
  3. Tutelo Lodge 161

Acting-Allowat Sakima

  1. Jacob Canlon, Nawakwa 3 Red Team
  2. Evan Davis, Nawakwa 3 White Team
  3. Daniel Warburton, Tutelo 161

Acting-Meteu

  1. Matt Nixon, Nawakwa 3 Red Team
  2. William Brown, Tutelo 161
  3. Brandon Ray, Nawakwa 3 White Team

Acting-Nutiket

  1. Robert Brown, Tutelo 161
  2. Jason Fountain, Nawakwa 3 Red Team
  3. Matt Beach, Nawakwa 3 White Team

Acting-Kichkinet

  1. Joe Messere, Nawakwa 3 Red Team
  2. Andrew Pridgen, Nawakwa 3 White Team
  3. Nate Hussell, Wahunsenakah 333

Brotherhood Ceremony

  1. Nawakwa 3
  2. Tutelo 161
  3. Shenandoah 258

Acting-Allowat Sakima

  1. Matt Nixon, Nawakwa 3 / Robert Brown Tutelo (tie)
  2. Jason Willard, Blue Heron

Acting-Meteu

  1. Justin Horton, Tutelo 161
  2. Matt Beach, Nawakwa 3
  3. Matt Phillippi, Shenandoah 258

Acting-Nutiket

  1. Andrew Pridgen, Nawakwa 3
  2. Jim Davis, Tutelo 161
  3. James Showalter, Shenandoah 258

Acting-Kichkinet

  1. Joe Messere, Nawakwa 3
  2. Dan Overton, Shenandoah 58
  3. Samuel Townsend, Tutelo 161

Vigil Honor Ceremony

  1. Justin Horton, Tutelo 161
  2. Evan Davis, Nawakwa 3
  3. Brian Burham, Wahunsenakah 333

 

 
 

Tagged with:
  2,176 views

Leave a Reply

Copyright

© 2010-2017, Glenn Chase. All rights reserved.