Details

Year 2012
Event Section SR-7A Conclave
Host Lodge Shenshawpotoo 276
Site Camp Rock Enon
Location Gore, VA
Dates April 27-29, 2012
Theme In The Footsteps Of Our Founders
Attendance 790
Weather Sleet/rain Saturday, sunny/cool Friday & Sunday
Coordinator Charles Butler III
Adviser Chip Bennett

 

Flaps

3 2012 SR7a Conclave Trader

3 2012 SR7A Conclave Delegate

161 2012 SR7a Conclave Trader

161 2012 SR7a Conclave Delegate

258 2012 SR7a Conclave

276 2012 SR7a Conclave Trader

276 2012 SR7a Conclave Delegate

276 2012 SR7a Conclave Staff

276 2012 SR7a Conclave Workday

276 2012 SR7a Conclave Vigil

333 2012 SR7a Conclave

349 2012 SR-7A Conclave

 

Notes

Camp Rock Enon, the 860 acre home of Shenshawpotoo Lodge 276 and site of the 2012 Section SR-7A Conclave has hosted numerous Area and Section gatherings in the past. It hosted the Area 3C Pow Wows in 1954 and 1962, and an Area 3C Training Institute in 1968.

The first Section SE-1 conclave was held at Rock Enon in 1973, and another in 1981. SE-8 Conclaves were held there in 1984 and 1991. Rock Enon has hosted SR-7A Conclaves in 2000, 2006, and 2012. If the rotation schedule for conclave hosts remains the same SR-7A can expect to gather there again in 2018.

Section SR-7A celebrated their 15th anniversary at the 2012 Conclave, issuing a special hatpin, patch, and chenille emblem recognizing the milestone.

Elected

  • Chief – Ben Webster, Tutelo Lodge
  • Vice-Chief – Taylor Bobrow, Blue Heron Lodge
  • Secretary – Anthony James Kelly, Blue Heron Lodge

Awards

  • Lodge of the Year – Nawakwa 3 (first year for this award)
  • Quest for the Golden Arrow – Tutelo 161 (15th consecutive year to win or tie for this award)
  • Spirit Award – Shenandoah 258 (tenth year in a row)

Competition Results

CEREMONIES

Pre-Ordeal

  • Honor: Tutelo #1, Tutelo #2, Nawakwa
  • Merit: Tutelo #3
  • Also Evaluated: Wahunsenakah

Brotherhood

  • Honor: Nawakwa
  • Merit: Shenshawpotoo

Vigil:

  • Honor: Allen Crump, Nawakwa,  Brian Farrell, Tutelo

ACTIVITIES

Cheyenne Game

  1. Shenandoah
  2. Shenshawpotoo
  3. Tutelo

Lodge Ball

  1. Shenandoah
  2. Wahunsenakah
  3. Tutelo

Obstacle Course

  1. Tutelo
  2. Shenandoah
  3. Shenshawpotoo

Tug of War

  1. Tutelo
  2. Wahunsenakah
  3. Shenshawpotoo

Ultimate Frisbee

  1. Shenandoah
  2. Tutelo
  3. Shenshawpotoo

Volleyball

  1. Tutelo
  2. Nawakwa
  3. Shenandoah

AMERICAN INDIAN AFFAIRS

Chicken Dance

  1. Baylor Dickerson, Nawakwa

Grass Dance

  1. Caleb Denson, Nawakwa
  2. Kendall Beatty, Shenshawpotoo

Northern Traditional Dance

  1. Adam Parker, Nawakwa
  2. Jeremy Jones, Tutelo
  3. Zachary Rinker, Shenandoah

Old Style Dance

  1. Tommy Poe, Nawakwa
  2. Sam Beuglass, Nawakwa
  3. Ryan McNeilly, Nawakwa

 
 

Tagged with:
  6,621 views

Leave a Reply

Copyright

© 2010-2017, Glenn Chase. All rights reserved.