Details

Year 2014
Event Section SR-7A Conclave
Host Lodge Shenandoah 258
Site Camp Shenandoah
Location Swoope, VA
Dates April 25-27, 2014
Theme Seek To Serve
Attendance 1,087
Weather Rainy Friday, Sunny Saturday and Sunday
Coordinator Sam Biggers
Adviser Randy Seelye

 

Flaps

 

3-2014-conclave-flap-sm

Nawakwa 3 – Trader

3-2014-conclave-delegate-sm

Nawakwa 3 – Delegate

161-sr7a-2014-conclave-trader-sm

Tutelo 161 – Trader

161-sr7a-conclave-delegate-sm

Tutelo 161 – Delegate

276-2014sr7a-conclave-yel-225

Shenshawpotoo 276 – Trader

276-sr7a-2014conclave-blk-225

Shenshawpotoo 276 – Delegate

258-2014sr7a-conclave-sm

Shenandoah 258

333-2014conclave-225

Wahunsenakah 333

349-2014sr7a-conclave-200

Blue Heron 349

 

Notes

The 2014 SR-7A Conclave was the eighth Area/Section event hosted by Shenandoah Lodge at Camp Shenandoah. Area III-C Pow Wows were held there in 1958 and 1967. The camp was the site of the first Section SE-8 Conclave in 1983, and hosted another SE-8 Conclave in 1990. In 1994 the SR-6B Conclave was held there, with SR-7A Conclaves hosted in 2002 and 2008.

Special guests at the Conclave included National OA Committee member Kenneth Davis (author of The Brotherhood of Cheerful Service – The History of the Order of the Arrow), and Southern Region Chief Wes Seaman. The OA High Adventure area featured trail building, dutch oven cooking, a live bluegrass band, and was staffed by a crew of current Philmont and Northern Tier staff.

For their Conclave Service Project, SR-7A Arrowmen assembled over 6,000 care packages for distribution to patients at the Walter Reed National Military Medical Center in Bethesda, MD.

 

Elected

  • Chief  – Andrew Sorenson, Blue Heron Lodge 349
  • Vice-Chief  – Kevin Lee, Blue Heron Lodge 349
  • Secretary  – Rhys Franklin, Wahunsenakah Lodge 333

Awards

  • Lodge of the Year  – Shenandoah Lodge 258
  • Quest for the Golden Arrow  – Shenandoah Lodge 258
  • Spirit Award  – Wahunsenakah Lodge 333
  • We Support Camping Award (new) – Shenshawpotoo Lodge 276, Wahunsenakah Lodge 333

Activities Results

Lodge Ball

  1. Tutelo Lodge 161
  2. Wahunsenkah Lodge 333
  3. Blue Heron Lodge 349

Tug of War

  1. Shenshawpotoo Lodge 276
  2. Tutelo Lodge 161
  3. Shenandoah Lodge 258

Volleyball

  1. Shenandoah Lodge 258
  2. Tutelo Lodge 161
  3. Blue Heron Lodge 349

Ultimate Frisbee

  1. Shenandoah Lodge 258
  2. Nawakwa Lodge 3
  3. Tutelo Lodge 161

Distance Run

  1. Shenandoah Lodge 258
  2. Tutelo Lodge 161
  3. Blue Heron Lodge 349

American Indian Activities Results

Dance Competition Grand Champion – Ryan McNeilly, Nawakwa Lodge 3

Craft Competition Best in Show – Logan Sandy, Nawakwa Lodge 3

Old Style

  1. Ryan McNeilly, Nawakwa Lodge 3
  2. Parker Childs, Nawakwa Lodge 3
  3. Logan Sandy, Nawakwa Lodge 3

Straight

  1. Daniel Morgan – Blue Heron Lodge 349

Traditional

  1. Adam Parker, Nawakwa Lodge 3
  2. Cody Slaughter, Tutelo Lodge 161
  3. Ethan Moore, Blue Heron Lodge 349

Chicken

  1. Caleb Donovan – Nawakwa Lodge 3

Grass

  1. Jason Hundley, Nawakwa Lodge 3
  2. Grayson Kelly, Blue Heron Lodge 349
  3. Brandon Daul, Nawakwa Lodge 3

Fancy

  1. Max Yammane, Shenandoah Lodge 258

Ceremonies Evaluation Results

Pre-Ordeal

Honor

  • Nawakwa Lodge 3, Team A
  • Tutelo Lodge 161, Team A
  • Tutelo Lodge 161, Team B

Merit

  • Shenandoah Lodge 258, Team B

Standard

  • Nawakwa Lodge 3, Team B
  • Shenandoah Lodge 258, Team A
  • Blue Heron Lodge 349
  • Wahunsenakah Lodge 333
  • Shenshawpotoo Lodge 276

Brotherhood

Honor

  • Nawakwa Lodge 3

Merit

  • Wahunsenakah Lodge 333
  • Shenandoah Lodge 258

Standard

  • Tutelo Lodge 161

Vigil

Honor

  • Nawakwa Lodge 3
  • Tutelo Lodge 161
  • Shenandoah Lodge 258
  • Blue Heron Lodge 349

 

References

 
 

  4,346 views

One Response to 2014 SR-7A Conclave

Copyright

© 2010-2017, Glenn Chase. All rights reserved.